Privacy Policy

Posted/Revised: January 01, 2020

Effective: January 1, 2020 

1. OUR APPROACH TO PRIVACY

1.1    BIM Pro, Inc. (“BIM Pro”“we”“our”, or “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out how we collect, store, process, transfer, share and use data that identifies or is associated with you (“personal information” or “PI”) and information regarding our use of cookies and similar technologies.

1.2    BIM Pro operates an employee and applicant testing platform called “Test On The Go™” that allows employer-customers (the “Employer”) to instruct potential or current employees (the “Applicant”) to take skills tests, and allows such Applicant to take skill tests through our website at http://www.bim-pro.com/ (the “BP Service”).

1.3    Before accessing or using the BP Service, please ensure that you have read and understood our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this privacy policy.

2. IDENTITY OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

2.1    If you are the Applicant, we provide you access to the BP Service on behalf of your Employer. As such, most of the personal information we collect about you when you use the BP Service is collected on behalf of the Employer. The Employer is therefore the data controller in respect of the personal information referred to in section 3 below. We do, however, collect some Applicant personal information for our own purposes, such as where we collect certain personal information to monitor and improve our BP Service. BIM Pro is the data controller in respect of the personal information referred to in section 4 below.

2.2    If you are the Employer, BIM Pro Inc. is the data controller for all personal information we hold about you.

3. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT APPLICANT ON BEHALF OF THE EMPLOYER

3.1    The Personal Information You Provide. We collect personal information on behalf of the Employer that you voluntarily submit directly to us when you use our BP Service. This can include information you provide to us when you fill in a form on our BP Service, respond to questions, take a test on our BP Service or upload any documents (such as CVs) through the BP Service.

3.2    Required PI. We will indicate to you if the provision of certain personal information is mandatory or optional. If you choose not to provide any personal information marked as mandatory, the Employer may not be able to process your application or perform some of its obligations to you.

3.3    Categories of PI You Provide. The list below sets out the categories of personal information we collect about you on behalf of the Employer:

(a)    Contact information, such as your name, Quiz ID, Event ID and e-mail address.

(b)    Test responses and results. Your responses to test questions and the associated score, report or other performance evaluation.

(c)    Any other personal information the Employer may request, or you provide in connection with your application, such as information contained in any documents you upload to the BP Service.

3.4    Use of PI You Provide. The Employer may use this information to:

(a)    open and maintain your candidate records (if you are an applicant) or update and maintain your employment records (if you are an existing employee of the Employer);

(b)    communicate with you as part of the testing process;

(c)    process your application or otherwise assess your suitability for a particular role;

(d)    conduct identity and background checks (if you are an applicant);

(e)    monitor and improve its application and/or training processes.

3.5    Required Processing of PI You Provide. The processing of the above personal information is necessary for:

(a)    the performance of a contract and to take steps prior to entering into a contract; and

(b)    the Employer’s legitimate interests, namely managing applications or human resources records.

3.6    How Employer Shares the PI You Provide. As required in accordance with how the Employer uses your personal information, the Employer may share or transfer your personal information with the following categories of recipients:

(a)    Affiliates of the Employer. Personal information may be transferred to the Employer’s subsidiaries, its parent company and subsidiaries of its parent company in connection with:

(i)    the provision of centralized human resources management;
(ii)   group business planning, budgeting, reporting and strategy;
(iii)  group-level legal and regulatory compliance and managing associated risks, providing legal advice and in connection with potential or actual litigation; and
(iv)   reporting, assessing and responding to claims for risk management.

(b)    Service providers and advisors. Third party vendors and other service providers that perform services for the Employer or on the Employer’s behalf, which may include identifying and serving targeted advertisements, providing mailing, email or chat services, tax and accounting services, payments processing, data enhancement services, fraud prevention, web hosting, or providing analytic services. Your personal information may be disclosed in connection with:

(i)    managing the application process;
(ii)   storing the results of various application processes to assess the suitability of candidates for a role;
(iii)  the provision of centralized human resources management;
(iv)  the provision of centralized IT infrastructure; and
(v)   legal and regulatory compliance and managing associated risks, including providing legal  advice in connection with potential or actual litigation.

(c)    Purchasers and third parties in connection with a business transaction. Personal information may be disclosed to third parties in connection with a transaction, such as a merger, sale of assets or shares, reorganization, financing, change of control or acquisition of all or a portion of the Employer’s business.

(d)    Law enforcement, regulators and other parties for legal reasons. Third parties as required by law or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (i) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (ii) detect and investigate illegal activities and breaches of agreements; and/or (iii) exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the Employer, its users or others.

3.7    Additional Use of Your PI. The Employer might use the personal information we collect about you on its behalf for other purposes in connection with processing your application or maintaining human resources records. Please refer to any further privacy notices provided by the Employer for further information about how the Employer will use your personal information, including the personal information we collect through the BP Service on its behalf.

4. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT APPLICANT FOR OUR OWN PURPOSE

4.1    The Personal Information You Provide. We collect your contact information, such as your name, Quiz ID, Event ID and e-mail address that you voluntarily submit directly to us when you fill in a form or respond to questions on our BP Service. We may use this information to communicate with you in connection with the testing process.

4.2    Required Processing of PI You Provide. The processing of this personal information is necessary for:

(a)    the performance of a contract and to take steps prior to entering into a contract; and

(b)    our legitimate interests, namely administering the BP Service and communicating with users.

4.3    Optional PI You Provide. If you are in the USA, we may also collect information about your age, sex, gender, education level, primary language, and ethnicity (your “Demographic Information”). You can choose not to provide all or some of this information, and we will not inform the Employer that you have or have not chosen to provide this information. We may use this information to:

(a)    monitor and improve our BP Service; and

(b)    provide additional services to the Employer, such as monitoring and improving its application processes.

4.4    Personal Information We Collect Automatically. We may also automatically collect the following personal information indirectly about how you access and use the BP Service and information about the device you use to access the BP Service:

(a)    Information about how you access and use the BP Service. For example, the website from which you came and the website to which you are going when you leave our website, how frequently you access the BP Service, the time you access our BP Service and how long you use it for, the approximate location that you access the BP Service from, whether you access the BP Service from multiple devices, and other actions you take on the BP Service.

(b)    Information about your device. We also collect information about the computer, tablet, smartphone or other electronic device you use to connect to our BP Service. This information can include details about the type of device, unique device identifying numbers, operating systems, browsers and applications connected to our BP Service through the device, your Internet service provider or mobile network, your IP address and your device’s telephone number (if it has one).

4.5    Use of PI Collected Automatically. We may use the information we collect automatically to present our BP Service to you on your device and to determine products and services that may be of interest to you for marketing purposes. We may also use the personal information we collect from you to monitor and improve our BP Service and business, and to help us to develop new products and services.

4.6    Required Processing of PI Collected Automatically. The processing of the personal information we collect from you automatically is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely: to (i) tailor our BP Service to the user and to improve our BP Service generally; (ii) to monitor and resolve issues; (iii) for marketing purposes; (iv) to communicate with users; (v) to contact users; (vi) and for the detection and prevention of fraud.

4.7    Use of Anonymized PI. We may anonymize and aggregate any of the personal information we collect (so that it does not directly identify you). We may use anonymized information for purposes that include testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our BP Service and developing new products and features. We may also share such anonymized information with others.

5. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT EMPLOYER FOR OUR OWN PURPOSE

5.1    The Personal Information You Provide. We collect personal information that you voluntarily submit directly to us when you use the BP Service. This can include information you provide to us when you register for an account and user profile, fill in a form on the BP Service, create or edit your user profile on the BP Service, correspond with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise, subscribe to our mailing lists, newsletters or other forms of marketing communications, respond to a survey, post comments in forums, enter a promotion, or use some other feature of the BP Service.

5.2    Required PI. We will indicate to you if the provision of certain personal information is mandatory or optional. If you choose not to provide any personal information marked as mandatory, we may not be able to provide some features of the BP Service to you or respond to your other requests.

5.3    Categories of PI You Provide.  The list below sets out the categories of personal information we collect about you:   

(a)    Contact information, such as your name, phone number, address and e-mail address.

(b)    Employment information, such as the name of the company you work for, and information about the business unit you work for, your job title and function.

(c)    Correspondence and comments. When you contact us directly, e.g. by email, phone, mail or when you complete an online form, we will record your comments and opinions.

5.4    Use of PI You Provide.  We may use this information to:

(a)    operate, maintain and provide to you the features and functionality of the BP Service;

(b)    communicate with you, including sending statements and invoices, communications, news, alerts and marketing communications;

(c)    deal with enquiries and complaints made by you relating to the BP Service;

(d)    address your questions, issues and concerns and improve the BP Service;

(e)    determine products and services that may be of interest to you and to send you news alerts and marketing communications in accordance with your marketing preferences; and

(f)    monitor and improve the BP Service.

5.5    Required Processing of PI You Provide.  The processing of the above personal information is necessary for:

(a)    the performance of a contract and to take steps prior to entering into a contract; and

(b)    our legitimate interests, namely administering and improving the BP Service, for marketing purposes and communicating with users.

5.6    Personal Information We Collect Automatically.  We also automatically collect the following personal information indirectly about how you access and use the BP Service and information about the device you use to access the BP Service:

(a)    Categories of PI Collected Automatically

(i)    Information about how you access and use the BP Service. For example, the website from which you came and the website to which you are going when you leave our website, how frequently you access the BP Service, the time you access the BP Service and how long you use it for, the approximate location that you access the BP Service from, whether you access the BP Service from multiple devices, and other actions you take on the BP Service.
(ii)   Information about your device. We also collect information about the computer, tablet, smartphone or other electronic device you use to connect to the BP Service. This information can include details about the type of device, unique device identifying numbers, operating systems, browsers and applications connected to the BP Service through the device, your Internet service provider or mobile network, your IP address and your device’s telephone number (if it has one).

(b)    Use of PI Collected Automatically.  We may use the information we collect automatically to present the BP Service to you on your device and to determine products and services that may be of interest to you for marketing purposes. We may also use the personal information we collect from you to monitor and improve the BP Service and business, and to help us to develop new products and services.

(c)    Required Processing of PI Collected Automatically.  The processing of the personal information we collect from you automatically is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely: to tailor the BP Service to the user and to improve the BP Service generally; to monitor and resolve issues; for marketing purposes; to communicate with users; to contact users; and for the detection and prevention of fraud.

5.7    Personal Information we may receive from third parties.  Any personal information that we may obtain from other third-party sources will be processed by us in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable laws.

5.8    Use of Anonymized PI.  We may anonymize and aggregate any of the personal information we collect (so that it does not directly identify you). We may use anonymized information for purposes that include testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving the BP Service and developing new products and features. We may also share such anonymized information with others.

6. HOW WE SHARE APPLICANT AND EMPLOYER INFORMATION

BIM Pro may share your personal information with the following:

Microsoft and Stripe, both of whom have CCPA-compliant privacy policies.  

In addition, solely for purposes of responding to or processing information requests we receive on these sites, we may share personal information you provide with the following:

Mailchimp, WordPress, Xero, LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, and Google.

Each of these above listed third parties may have their own privacy policies which privacy policies can be reviewed on their respective web pages.

 As required in accordance with how we use it, we may share or transfer your personal information with the following categories of recipients:

6.1     Employers. We may share Applicant’s Contact Information with the Employer for the purpose of providing our services to the Employer. We share personal information of Applicants that use the BP Service in connection with their job search or relationship with employer-customers of BIM Pro. Such personal information will be handled and processed in accordance with the terms of this policy.

6.2    Service Providers and Advisors. We share personal information with third party vendors and other service providers that perform services for us or on our behalf, which may include identifying and serving targeted advertisements, providing mailing, email or chat services, tax and accounting services, payments processing, data enhancement services, fraud prevention, web hosting, or providing analytic services.

6.3    BIM Pro Entities. We may share personal information as needed with other companies, brands, websites or properties owned or controlled by BIM Pro, including but not limited to the BP Service, and other companies owned by or under the common ownership as BIM Pro, which also includes our subsidiaries (i.e., any organization we own or control) or our ultimate holding company (i.e., any organization that owns or controls us) and any subsidiaries it owns. These companies will be permitted to use your personal information in the same way as we can under this policy.

6.4    Publicly Available Information.  We may share content that you post on this website or on the BP Service that is intended to make that content publicly available and searchable by individuals. For example, we may share job posting or similar information contained within that job posting with third parties, subject to our agreement with any such third parties-including employer-customers. We also reserve the right to share information aggregated from public sources.

6.5    Third-Party Sites You Link to from BIM Pro’s Website.  If you use certain third-party sites or services that you link to from our website, then all information you provide via the link is provided to that third party, and is subject to the third-party’s privacy policy and terms of service.  WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE OR OTHER PRIVACY PRACTICES OF ANY THIRD PARTY. 

6.6    Purchasers and Third Parties.  Other than Demographic Information, your personal information may be disclosed to third parties in connection with a business transaction, such as a merger, sale of assets or shares, reorganization, financing, change of control or acquisition of all or a portion of our business.

6.7    Law enforcement, regulators and other parties for legal reasons. We may share your personal information with third parties as required by law or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) detect and investigate illegal activities and breaches of agreements; and/or (c) exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of BIM Pro, its users or others.

7.    COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

7.1    What are Cookies. Cookies are pieces of code that can allow for personalization of our website experience by saving your information such as user ID and other preferences. A cookie is a small data file that may be transfered to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes.

7.2    Use of Cookies.  Our website may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This would help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also would allow  us to improve our website.  We may use the following types of cookies:

(a)    Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that may be required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that may enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart, make use of e-billing eservices, or progress through our testing process. If you are a potential or current employee taking a test, we may use a cookie called “totg_session” for this purpose. This cookie could store encrypted session data to track your session through test completion. This cookie may be installed when you first access a test on our BP Service, and is deleted when you finish the test or close your browsing window.

(b)    Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

(c)    Analytical/performance cookies. We may use third party analytics tools such as Google Analytics to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the BP Service and to understand more about the demographics of our users. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We would use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use (as amended for government websites) and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

(d)    Functionality cookies. These are used to recognize you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region). 

7.3    Managing Cookies. The cookies we may use are designed to help you get the most from our BP Service but if you do not wish to receive cookies, most browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. Please note that if you choose to refuse cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of our BP Service. These settings will typically be found in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, otherwise you should use the “Help” option in your browser for more details.

● Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
● Cookie settings in Firefox
● Cookie settings in Chrome
● Cookie settings in Safari web and iOS.

7.4    Use of WebBeacons and Other Tracking Tools. We may also employ clear gifs (also known as web beacons) which are used to anonymously track the online usage patterns of our users. In addition, we may also use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of our BP Service.

7.5    Information on Cookies and Related Technologies. To learn more about cookies, clear gifs/web beacons and related technologies and how you may opt-out of some of this tracking, you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

7.6    Opting-Out. If you only want to limit third party advertising cookies and similar technologies, you can opt out of receiving certain targeted advertising by visiting the following links (please bear in mind that there are many more companies listed on these sites than those that drop cookies via our website):

● Your Online Choices ( http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ )
● work Advertising Initiative ( http://www.networkadvertising.org/ )
● Digital Advertising Alliance ( http://www.aboutads.info/consumers )

7.7    Deleting Cookies. Please be aware that deleting or blocking cookies may not be effective for all types of tracking technologies, such as Local Storage Objects (LSOs) like Flash objects or HTML5.

7.8    Do Not Track. Please note that at this time, we may not respond to the browser “Do Not Track” (DNT) signal if enabled in your web browser. For that reason, we may not take any action in response to a DNT signal in your browser settings. Third parties accessed through our website or the BP Service may have their own third-party cookies, and they may or may not respond to the DNT signal.

8. STORING AND TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

8.1    Security. We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, change or damage. All personal information we collect will be stored on our secure cloud servers provided by Microsoft. For further information as to Microsoft cloud servers, please seek the same from the relevant Microsoft website. All transfers of personal information are protected by TLS encryption technology. We will never send you unsolicited emails or contact you by phone requesting your account ID, password, credit or debit card information or national identification numbers.

8.2    Retention Periods. We will store the personal information we collect for our own purposes for no longer than necessary for the purposes set out and in accordance with our legal obligations and legitimate business interests. The Employer may have its own policies regarding how long they store the information we collect on its behalf – please refer to any privacy policies provided by the Employer or contact the Employer directly using the contact details below to find out more.

8.3    International Transfers of your Personal Information. As we are located in the USA, any information we collect from you for our own purposes or on behalf of an Employer will initially be collected and stored in the USA. If you are in the EU or EEA, this may mean that your personal information will be stored in a jurisdiction that offers a level of protection that may, in certain instances, be less protective of your personal information than the jurisdiction you are typically resident in.

8.4    Our Commitment.  We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with applicable law and this privacy policy.

8.6    Privacy Enquiries. If you wish to enquire further about the safeguards we use, please contact us using the details set out at the end of this privacy policy.

9.0 YOUR CHOICES RELATING TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can choose to access and delete your personal information. However, you might not be able to use the BP Service or take advantage of many of our features. If you would like to access or delete your Personal Information, please follow the specific instructions listed below for residents of certain jurisdictions or contact us as indicated at the end of this privacy policy, and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws. We reserve the right to keep any data as necessary to preserve and protect our rights to the extent permitted by law (for example, to preserve our business records or preserve records of a dispute) or to comply with obligations under local law. A closed account does not necessarily mean that all of the data is expunged from our systems.  

10. YOUR RIGHTS IN RESPECT OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

10.1    Residents of the European Union.  If you are resident in the European Union, in accordance with European Union privacy law, you have the following rights in respect of your personal information that we hold:

(a)    Right of access. You have the right to obtain:

(i) confirmation of whether, and where, we are processing your personal information;

(ii) information about the categories of personal information we are processing, the purposes for which we process your personal information and information as to how we determine applicable retention periods;

(iii) information about the categories of recipients with whom we may share your personal information; and

(iv) a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

(b)    Right of portability. You have the right, in certain circumstances, to receive a copy of the personal information you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format that supports re-use, or to request the transfer of your personal data to another person.

(c)    Right to rectification. You have the right to obtain rectification of any inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you without undue delay.

(d)    Right to erasure. You have the right, in some circumstances, to require us to erase your personal information without undue delay if the continued processing of that personal information is not justified.

(e)    Right to restriction. You have the right, in some circumstances, to require us to limit the purposes for which we process your personal information if the continued processing of the personal information in this way is not justified, such as where the accuracy of the personal information is contested by you.

(f)    Right to object. You have a right to object to any processing based on our legitimate interests where there are grounds relating to your particular situation. There may be compelling reasons for continuing to process your personal information, and we will assess and inform you if that is the case. You can object to marketing activities for any reason.

(g)    Exercising Your Rights. If you wish to exercise one of these rights, please contact us or the Employer (as appropriate) using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy. Where you have submitted a request for rectification, restriction or erasure, we will notify the other recipients of your personal information in accordance with applicable law. We will, in our capacity as a data controller, honor your requests according to applicable law.

10.2    California Residents.   If you are a resident of the State of California, you may exercise the rights described below.  By choosing to exercise your rights as described below, you are declaring that you are a California resident as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, Civil Code Section 1798.100 (“CCPA”).

(a)    Right to Know.  You have the right to ask us for a copy of your Personal Information collected over the past 12 months and for information about how we collect, use, disclose, and sell it.  We do not share Personal Information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes without your permission.  Please refer to the following sections of our privacy policy for specific information on how we collect, use, disclose, and sell Personal Information over the past twelve (12) months:

(i)    categories of Personal Information we collected:  Sections 3.3, 4.4, 4.7, 5.3, 5.6, 5.7, 5.8, 7.2.

(ii)   sources of Personal Information: Sections 3, 4, 5, 7.2.

(iii)  how we used Personal Information: Sections 3.1, 3.4, 3.5, 3.6, 3.7, 4.1, 4.4, 4.5, 4.6, 4.7, 5.1, 5.6, 5.7, 5.8, 6, 7.2, 7.4.

(iv)  how we shared Personal Information: Sections 6, 7.2, 7.5.

(b)    Right to Deletion. You have the right to request for us to delete any of your personal information. If you delete your personal information, you will permanently lose access to your personal information and/or BIM Pro customer account.  We may deny your deletion request when permitted by applicable law or for business purposes including, without limitation, when personal information is needed to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, support our business operations, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our Terms and Conditions of Use, fulfill your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us, or confirm that we have deleted your personal information. We retain anonymized information after your account has been closed.  We cannot disclose or delete specific pieces of personal information if the disclosure would create a substantial, articulable, and unreasonable risk to the security of personal information, your account with us or the security of our systems.

(c)    Right to Correction. You have the right to update or modify certain of your personal information.  If you have a customer account, you may update or modify your personal information by accessing your account and making the changes in your account settings.  If you do not have a customer account and are user of our website or BP Service, then you may request that your personal information be updated by emailing us at: info@bim-pro.com 

(d)    Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Your Personal Information. You have the right to ask that we not sell your personal information. BIM Pro does not sell, in the traditional sense of the word, or rent personal information to third parties for money.  We do, however, share your personal information as we have described in this privacy policy to make the BP Service available to you. 

(e)    Right to Non-Discrimination. BIM Pro will not discriminate against customers or users who exercise their rights under the CCPA.

(f)    Exercising your Rights.  If you wish to exercise one of these rights, please contact your Employer or us here or email us at: info@bim-pro.com.  Please include your name and email address with your request. Before we can process any such request, we will need to verify your identity through the email address or telephone number associated with your use of our website or BP Service, and confirm your request prior to fulfilling any such request and reserve the right to deny a request where we are unable to satisfactorily complete this process. If you authorize someone to make a request on your behalf, we may also deny your request if we are unable to verify that the individual making the request is authorized to act on your behalf. Once your identity and request have been verified, if BIM Pro, then we will attempt to notify the Employer associated with your personal information for additional processing of your request.

(g)    CCPA DPA Addendum.  The CCPA Data Processing Addendum is located at:
https://bim-pro.com/CCPA-Data-Processing-Addendum

10.3    Residents in other jurisdictions. If you are not a resident of the European Union or California, you may still have similar rights to the above. If you would like to exercise one of these rights, please contact us or the Employer (as appropriate) using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy. We will comply with any request to the extent required under applicable law.

11. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Our BP Service may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites, including those of other users, our partner networks, advertisers, partner merchants, news publications, retailers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. Please check the individual policies before you submit any information to those websites.

12. OUR POLICY TOWARDS CHILDREN

Our BP Service is not directed at persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information, without your consent, then please contact us using the details below so that we can take steps to remove such information and terminate any account your child has created with us.

13. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may update this privacy policy from time to time and so you should review this page periodically. When we change this privacy policy in a material way, we will update the “last modified” date at the beginning of this privacy policy. Changes to this privacy policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

14. NOTICE TO YOU

If we need to provide you with information about something, whether for legal, marketing or other business-related purposes, we will select what we believe is the best way to get in contact with you. We will usually do this through email or by placing a notice on our BP Service.

15. CONTACTING THE EMPLOYER

If you have any questions, comments and requests regarding your personal information collected by us on behalf of the Employer as set out in paragraph 3, please contact the Employer directly.

16. CONTACTING US Regardless of your location, please contact info@bim-pro.com if you have any questions, comments and requests regarding your personal information.